Our original friendly privacy policy at bianchi bikes ( for our GDPR 2018 policy please scroll down page. )


We may collect the following information:

·         name and job title

·         contact information including email address

·         demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

·         other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

·         Internal record keeping.

·         We may use the information to improve our products and services.

·         We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. 

·         From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Business privacy policy

This privacy policy sets out how Bike Shop uses and protects any information that you give Bike Shop when you use this website.

Bike Shop is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Bike Shop may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2011

What we collect

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

·         whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

·         if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at bikeshopwxm@yahoo.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Bike Shop stansty road Wrexham LL11 2HR

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.



GDPR



GDPR 2018 POLICIES


Privacy Policy Notice 25/05/2018

 

bianchibikes.co.uk operated by Bike Shop (Wrexham) authorised and approved by Bianchi since 2003

 

The policy: This privacy policy notice is for this website; [www.bianchibikes.co.uk.] and operated by [Bike Shop Wrexham Stansty Road Wrexham LL11 2HR] and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

 

Policy key definitions:

•"I", "our", "us", or "we" refer to the business, [bianchibikes.co.uk operated by Bike Shop ( Wrexham ) approved by Bianchi since 2003].

•"you", "the user" refer to the person(s) using this website.

•GDPR means General Data Protection Act.

•PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.

•ICO means Information Commissioner's Office.

•Cookies mean small files stored on a users computer or device.

 

bianchibikes.co.uk operated by Bike Shop (Wrexham) approved by Bianchi since 2003 has always adopted a policy of protecting their customers both from a financial and data protection point of view. We will only ask you for the information we need to complete your order and communicate with you should there be a need to during the process.

Name and contact details are taken when registering with our website, this information will be used to process your order, send service information relating to your order, and deliver your orders.

Once your order has been processed and despatched:

·         We will keep your contact details to provide customer support.

·         We will keep your purchase history to help fulfil your orders, and handle returns

We respect the privacy of all our customers here at bianchibikes.co.uk and promise never to share any of this information with a third party unless requested to do so.

 

PayPal & CREDIT and DEBIT CARD PAYMENT

All credit and debit card payments online are processed through PayPal who are one of the world’s leading online secure payment companies.

Card details are handled solely by PayPal and are not stored on the bianchibikes.co.uk website. PayPal achieve the highest level of compliance under the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI) and adhere to the most stringent levels of fraud screening, ensuring that customer's details remain secure throughout the transaction process.

When you place an order on the bianchibikes.co.uk website you will be redirected to PayPal who will then take your card details over a secure connection.

Our partnership with PayPal ensures that when ordering with bianchibikes.co.uk we are giving customers the most secure way to shop.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Internet cookies

 

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

 

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

 

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

 

Data security and protection

 

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

 

Transparent Privacy Explanations

 

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology.

 

We do not use any Sponsored links, or affiliate tracking & commissions.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Bike Shop stansty road Wrexham LL11 2HR.